3rd at Victorian State Age LC Champs!

The 2014 Victorian Age State Championships have just completed, in which 1770 swimmers took part.

A huge congratulations to our biggest team ever of 65 swimmers plus our fantastic Coaches which has resulted in MLC Aquatic finishing as the 3rd ranked Victorian Club and 4th overall out of 84 clubs (with the combined teams from New Zealand coming 3rd). This result shows that we have continued to grow and improve since our ranking of 7th at the Nationals in April and 5th at last year State Age competition.

There were some fantastic individual performances with Record breaking swims, medals and PB’s spread right across the team. Below is a summary of the medalists and finalists. 

On behalf of the committee and coaches we wish you all a very Merry Christmas and all the best for the New Year and congratulations once again.
 
A reminder to check the holiday timetable for when your squad training recommences.
 
Individual Medalists:

Benno Negri
1st place Boys 15 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Backstroke and Victorian All Comers Record time 2:07.71
1st place Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1st place Boys 15 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Freestyle and Victorian Record time & Victorian All Comers Record time of 23.57
1st Place Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1st place Boys 15 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Freestyle
2nd place Boys 15 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
3rd place Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Butterfly

Connie McClelland
3rd place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
2nd place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Backstroke
2nd place Girls 14 Year Olds 400 LC Meter Freestyle
3rd place Girls 14 Year Olds 400 LC Meter IM
2nd place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Freestyle
4th place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
4th place Girls 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Backstroke
Arnikah Dean
3rd place Girls 16 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle
3rd place Girls 16 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Freestyle
3rd place Girls 16 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Freestyle
10th place Girls 16 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Butterfly
6th place Girls 16 Year Old 100 LC Meter Butterfly
9th place Girls 16 Year Old 200 LC Meter IM

Stephanie Whan
1st place Girls 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Butterfly
3rd place Girls 14 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle

Emma Malcolm
3rd place Girls 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Butterfly
2nd place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Butterfly
3rd place Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Freestyle
10th place Girls 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle
6th place Girls 14 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Freestyle

Julia Silverii
2nd place Girls 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Butterfly
3rd place Girls 12 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Backstroke
3rd place Girls 12 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
5th place Girls 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Backstroke
6th place Girls 12 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Butterfly
5th place Girls 12 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Freestyle

Sam Durrant
2nd place Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
2nd place Boys 15 Year Olds 200 Breaststroke
3rd place Boys 15 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
9th place Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle
4th place Boys 15 Year Olds 400 LC Meter IM

Rosemary Addison
3rd place Girls 13 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Backstroke
2nd place Girls 13 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Backstroke
7th place Girls 13 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Freestyle
9th place Girls 13 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
9th place Girls 13 Year Olds 100 Freestyle

David Schlicht
3rd place Boys 14 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
3rd place Boys 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
3rd place Boys 14 Year Olds 400 LC Meter IM
6th place Boys 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM
7th place Boys 14 Year Olds 200 LC Meter Butterfly

Romy Walker
3rd place Girls 11 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 11 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 11 & U 100 LC Meter Backstroke
6th place Girls 11 & U 200 LC Meter Freestyle

Tim Gouskov
1st place Boys 17-18 50 LC Meter Freestyle

Lucy Soden
2nd place Girls 17-18 50 LC Meter Freestyle
2nd place Girls 17-18 100 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 17-18 100 LC Meter Backstroke
6th place Girls 17-18 200 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 17-18 100 LC Meter Butterfly
4th place Girls 17-18 200 LC Meter Backstroke
 
Alexander Graham
1st place Boys 17-18 100 LC Meter Freestyle
 
RELAYS

Romy Walker, Philippa Silverii, Julia Silverii and Samantha Schlicht 3rd place Girls 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Medley Relay

Tim Gouskov, Benno Negri, Jeremy Wilson, Sam Durrant 3rd place Boys 18 & Under 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Lucy Soden, Arnikah Dean, Caroline Johnston, Allison Cran 3rd place Girls 18 & Under 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Connie McClelland, Stephanie Whan, Emma Malcolm, Rosemary Addison 2nd place Girls 14 & Under 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Romy Walker, Julia Silverii, Samantha Schlicht, Kirra Parks 2nd place Girls 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Rosemary Addison, Annabelle McPhail, Stephanie Whan, Connie McClelland 2nd place Girls 14 & Under 200 LC Meter Medley Relay

Lucy Soden, Yasmin Fahour, Stephanie Whan, Arnikah Dean 3rd place Girls 18 & Under 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
 
Finalists
 
Ashleigh Gould
8th place Girls 16 Year Old 200 LC Meter Butterfly
7th place Girls 16 Year Old 100 LC Meter Freestyle
6th place Girls 16 Year Old 200 LC Meter Freestyle
5th place Girls 16 Year Old 100 LC Meter Butterfly
 
Yasmin Fahour
9th place Girls 16 Year Old 200 LC Meter Butterfly
4th place Girls 16 Year Old 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
5th place Girls 16 Year Old 100 LC Meter Backstroke
5th place Girls 16 Year Old 400 LC Meter IM
4th place Girls 16 year Old 100 LC Meter Butterfly
4th place Girls 16 year Old 200 LC Meter IM
7th place Girls 16 year Old 200 LC Meter Backstroke
5th place Girls 16 year Old 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
 
James Carrazzo
9th place Boys 12 Year Old 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
9th place Boys 12 Year Old 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
 
Phillippa Silverii
4th place Girls 11 & U 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
5th place Girls 11 & U 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
 
Emily Yang
4th place Girls 15 Year Old 100 LC Meter Butterfly
 
John Chen
9th place Boys 17-18 Year Old 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
 
Kind Regards
MLC Aquatic Committee
(This message abbreviated from the orignal.)
Vic State Age LC Champs Team

David Schlicht is an Australian Dolphin!

following his selection onto the Open World Short Course team

Read More

MLC Aquatic Swimmers Thrive at Australian SC Championships

25-27 Oct 2018

Read More

New Senior Squad Coach Announcement

Welcome Robert (Bobby) Folan!

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet

10th Feb 2019

Read More

MLC Club member Noah Millard breaks Olympic champ Kyle Chalmers' record

Read More

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet 20 Oct 2018

Programs and Timeline released

Read More

Summer 2018 Competition Schedule available!

See under the Competitions tab!

Read More

September School Holidays Training Schedule Available

Under training schedules!

Read More

MLC Aquatic Short Course Meet

Saturday 4th August 2018 - MSAC Indoor Facility

Read More

June Sprint Newsletter

now available!

Read More

MLC Aquatic at Age Nationals

An Outstanding Performance in 2018! Click here for report.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Club Champs 26th May 2018

Program & timeline now available - click here!

Read More

Term 2 2018 Training Schedule now available!

Updated: Temp timetables in effect 23-Apr to 19-May.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet 11th Feb 2018

Results published here.

Read More

Vic State Age u14 Medley Relay Team Win

the Mavis Carmody Trophy

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet Sat 21st Oct 2017

Results available 23-Oct.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Short Course Meet

Sunday 20 August 2017. Results available.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Club Champs 20th May 2017

Results available

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet 2017

Sun 26th February 2017 Results available now.

Read More

Congratuations MLC Aquatic National Open Water Team

Congratulations to our 2017 National Open Water Team! Competing from MLC Aquatic were Annabelle McPhail, Simon Bohun and Ryland Brian.  They all competed in the 17/18 5km swim at this years Australian Open Water Championships in January.Annabelle finished 10th overall, 8th 17 year old and 1st Victorian.Ryland 7th...

Read More

3rd Team overall at the State Age Championships!

Congratulations MLC Aquatic!

Read More

Welcome to Jayden!

Coaching changes.

Read More

MLC Aquatic 2016 Short Course Meet 14th Aug

Results available.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Club Champs 28th May 2016

Results available!

Read More

MLC Aquatic Presentation Night

18th June 2016

Read More

Updated Training Schedule published 9-May

See under Training Schedules tab.

Read More

MLC Aquatic 7th Overall at 2016 Age Nationals!

Congratulations Team!

Read More

Congratulations Connie!

Winner of 16yo National Open Water 10km

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Championship

13th February 2016

Read More

SmashFM at MLC Aquatic LC Meet

Thanks to Smash FM, for featuring competitors at the meet on “Smash Sports Show” on Saturday 13 February 2016. The interviews can be listened to on the SmashFM Facebook page, Twitter feed and Website.  INTERVIEW LINK [4.49min mark]: ·         4.49min mark – MLC Aquatic...

Read More

Good Luck MLC Aquatic swimmers at the Australian Open Water Champs!

12-14 Feb 2016

Read More

Victorian Age & Open Water Championships

Results Summary.

Read More

Term 4 Training Schedule Now Available

Changes mainly for National Squad.

Read More

MLC Aquatic 6th Team Overall at Age Nationals!

2nd Victorian Club.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Presentation Night 20th June

Thank you Sponsors!

Read More

MLC Aquatic Club Championships 23rd May

Results available.

Read More

MLC Aquatic 2015 Long Course Meet 28th Feb

Results available!

Read More

Australian Open Water Nationals

Click here to see pictures from the event!

Read More

Victorian Sprint Championships

- Congratulations!

Read More

Aqua Shop Bonus Cards II

Aqua Shop Bonus Cards II - Be quick!

Read More

Quickbeds Grassroots Fundraising

Booking accommodation and help support MLC Aquatic!

Read More

Congratulations to the MLC Aquatic Open Water Team

Congratulation to all of the MLC Aquatic swimmers who took part in the Victorian Open Water Championships on the weekend of 11th and 12th October at Hazelwood Pondage.  Over the 2 days MLC Aquatic had 22 swimmers compete in the championship event with a number of them trying their hand...

Read More

MLC Aquatic 3rd in Overall Team Ranking

at Age and Open Short Course Championships!

Read More

Congratulations Benno on Silver with the Australian 4x100Free Relay team

at the Junior Pan Pac Champs

Read More

Congratulations MLC Aquatic Age Nationals Team

Congratulations to our 23 swimmers competing in 73 swims and 16 relays at the Australian Age Nationals in Sydney!  MLC Aquatic finished 8th overall, and was the third ranked Victorian club for the second year in a row. Above: The Age Nationals Team in the new Club T-Shirts.

Read More

New Training Schedules & Squad Information

Now available under the "Training Schedule" and "Squads" tabs.

Read More

State Sprint Champs Results

Congratulations to the 47 MLC Aquatic competitors at the State Sprint Championships! 8 gold, 8 silver, 8 bronze.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet 15 Feb 2014

Results available. Thanks to all Officials and volunteers who helped run another great meet!

Read More

MLC Aquatic Long Course Meet Feb 2014

Here is further information regarding MLC Aquatic's Long Course meet, to be held 15th February 2014 at MSAC.

Read More

Welcome to Our New Webpage

Click here to see possible questions and answers you may have about this new site.

Read More

MLC Aquatic Encouragement Meet Results

Well done competitors and a big thank you to volunteers and our special guests, World Championship swimmers Alexander Graham and Mack Horton!

Read More

Thank You to our Sponsors

Joe Patterson Plumbing
Aqua Shop
Mountain Shade
NAB
2XU
Marshall White
EVO Sportswear
Physio Health